KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

redes de valor anadido.

English translation: value added networks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:redes de valor anadido
English translation:value added networks
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

09:53 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: redes de valor anadido.
have replaced traditionnal system.
seanmac
United Kingdom
value added networks
Explanation:
This is the translation given by Routledge.
a value added network service would be un servicio de cadena de valor añadido
Hope it helps.
Good luck.
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Value added networks
patrick32
5 +1value added networks
Sarah Brenchley
4networks of added value; webs of added valueMary Wilburn
5 -2added value nets
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
added value nets


Explanation:
with no doubt

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Keith Elliott: networks would be better I think
1 min

disagree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: It's usually "value-added"
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Value added networks


Explanation:
Suerte!

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenji Otomo
4 mins

agree  Keith Elliott
9 mins

agree  Parrot
32 mins

agree  jeremie laniez
33 mins

agree  Anguiano Pérez
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  two2tango
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Gahn
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value added networks


Explanation:
This is the translation given by Routledge.
a value added network service would be un servicio de cadena de valor añadido
Hope it helps.
Good luck.
Sarah.


Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
networks of added value; webs of added value


Explanation:
There is not enough context to support more than a literal translation. If the context suggests that the substitution is ominous, "webs of added value" might be appropriate, for example. Without more, the original seems to say: networks of added value.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40