KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Nivel medio de precios

English translation: average price level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nivel medio de precios
English translation:average price level
Entered by: Valeria Verona

17:34 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Nivel medio de precios
Mercado Potencial:

600 kg en el aNo 2000

Nivel medio de precios:

700.000 pts/Kg en el aNo 2000
JM
average price level
Explanation:
literally...
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4average price level
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5 +1mean price
Valeria Verona
4precio promedio
Carmen Gahn
4median price
Katriana Vader


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mean price


Explanation:
none needed.
Good luck!
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or mean price level

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton: "mean" is more precise, since "average" comprises mean, mode, and median
51 mins
  -> that's what I thought. Tks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
average price level


Explanation:
literally...

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: absolutely right
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry :-)

agree  Endre Both: as simple as that
5 mins
  -> That's what I thought... Piece of cake! Thanks, Dinnye!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))
9 mins
  -> Graciassss

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, that's it.
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
median price


Explanation:
Like....the median prices of homes in the New York area....

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precio promedio


Explanation:
it's what sounds more natural to me. Luck.

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12