KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

contratar

English translation: to enter into contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contratar
English translation:to enter into contracts
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:24 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: contratar
The following is a condition included in a bid document:
to provide "declaración responsable ... de no incurrir en causa legal de incompatibilidad o incapacidad para contratar" What is the meaning of "contratar" in this context - does it mean to hire, or to enter into contracts?
Jeanne Zang
United States
to enter into contracts
Explanation:
Just as you have said, referring to causes such as conflict of interest "incompatibilidad" or incompetency "incapacidad", which would mean the party would not legally be able to enter into contracts.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my thinking on this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to sign an agreement / contractJH Trads
5to contract
hmwright13
5to enter into contracts
Henry Hinds
4 +1to hirejulitravel
4 +1to contractJordana
3to award contracts
Mabel Garzón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to contract


Explanation:
i.e. to hire a contractor for a specific job

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: yes, to hire
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to sign an agreement / contract


Explanation:
in this context this makes sense

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
23 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
31 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to hire


Explanation:
I have always seen it in contracts as "to hire", but it might mean something different, according to whether the previous context refers to people or not.

julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Al Gallo
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to enter into contracts


Explanation:
Just as you have said, referring to causes such as conflict of interest "incompatibilidad" or incompetency "incapacidad", which would mean the party would not legally be able to enter into contracts.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my thinking on this.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to contract


Explanation:
Yo soy una contractora independiente y en la militar soliamos usar esta frase: "to contract" muy a menudo.

hmwright13
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to award contracts


Explanation:
En un contexto de licitación, pienso que sería la capacidad para contratar servicios, etc.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9