International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

"Capacitación" and "adiestramiento"

English translation: qualification and training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Capacitación y adiestramiento
English translation:qualification and training
Entered by: hmwright13

05:08 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: "Capacitación" and "adiestramiento"
I know that both of these terms mean 'training', but is there a difference in a business setting between the two? Thanks for your help!
sansebast
qualification and training
Explanation:
Capacitación can mean training but it may also mean to train to qualify for a particular position, depending on the context.
Selected response from:

hmwright13
United States
Grading comment
Short, sweet, and to the point. Some of the other answers backed up what the Pro was saying. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3training and practice
Al Gallo
5 +1training and development of skillsDan Newland
5capacitación y adiestramiento = instruction and hands on trainingAna-Maria Hulse
5Capacitacion y adiestramiento
Gustavo Carias
4 +1training and instruction [or, vice versa---the order really isn't important]
Terry Burgess
5training and development
Richard Cadena
4 +1qualification and training
hmwright13
4training and skillingxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualification and training


Explanation:
Capacitación can mean training but it may also mean to train to qualify for a particular position, depending on the context.

hmwright13
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Short, sweet, and to the point. Some of the other answers backed up what the Pro was saying. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: rather like this.
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
training and development


Explanation:
Glosario Internacional para el Traductor by Marina Orellana.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
training and practice


Explanation:
Adiestramiento generalmente significa 'practice' en cualquier actividad.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Yes, and capacitacion is the theoretical learning
8 hrs
  -> Thanks George.

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana-María

agree  SusyZ
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Susy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training and instruction [or, vice versa---the order really isn't important]


Explanation:
Although these 2 in Spanish are almost indistinguishable, on several occasions in translation work, I've used the above terms to differentiate....and it usually works.

Hope this helps:-))
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 10:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some additional information to corroborate my answer:

http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/agency/navy/trawing5....

... Students selected for the helicopter pipeline receive formal ground training and
instuction in the TH-57B/C \"Sea Ranger\" systems, helicopter aerodynamics, and ...

http://www.telusplanet.net/public/jpforget/about.htm

JP\'s training and instuction can help you get the
most of your horse, thereby increasing his market value. And JP\'s contacts ...
www.telusplanet.net/public/jpforget/about.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training and skilling


Explanation:
"Skilling" is a neologism frequently used in Australia (and possibly other Anglosaxon countries -- though you would need to check this) to refer to low-level training -- e.g. office skills, and other work skills.

This would at least capture an intended contrast.

See Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary (http://wordreference.com)

capacitación
(nf) training;
centro de ~, technical school.

adiestramiento
(nm) (de perro) training;
(Mil, Dep) drilling, practice.

From this reference it would seem that in Spanish "capacitacion" may refer to technical knowledge, and "adiestramento" to skills.

Sorry if that's all been a bit long-winded.


xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training and development of skills


Explanation:
Actually both words pretty much translate as training in English, but capacitación can also include formal education,whereas adiestramiento is definitely the learning/teaching of skills (e.g., training in the purest sense).

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Carias
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacitación y adiestramiento = instruction and hands on training


Explanation:
I believe that when they use both terms in Spanish (which tends to be a way to make it more convincing) what they are trying to say is that whatever the training is to be, will involve both theory and "hands on" practice of the skill which is to be taught. This term "hands on" was used a lot on mechanical training.I hope it helps.


    7 years of translation of "Self Paced Training"manuals for Freightliner Corp., Portland, OR.
Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capacitacion y adiestramiento


Explanation:
They are commonly used as synonymous but they really have different meanings. "Adiestrar" means to teach or instruct while "capacitar" means to make someone fit or suitable for certain job or activity. So, someone can be trained for the job and still not suitable for it.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 19:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that Dan Newland has the closest approach.

Gustavo Carias
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7