KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

canon de actividad

English translation: Activity fee- running fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canon de actividad
English translation:Activity fee- running fee
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

22:18 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: canon de actividad
This is used in the context of a bid award to provide port towing services. It is a payment to be made by the bid winner to the port authority. Can "royalty" be used in this sense?
Jeanne Zang
United States
Activity fee- running fee
Explanation:
Could that help???

miguel
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Activity fee- running fee
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4concession chargesjulitravel
4activity chargeJH Trads
4Port duesGuiri
4charge on a per usage basis
biancaf202
4activity fee / royalty.
Robert INGLEDEW
4port royalties are paid per tonne, per year or in terms of
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
port royalties are paid per tonne, per year or in terms of


Explanation:
percentage of Terminal Handling Charges (THC). Is that what you mean?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Activity fee- running fee


Explanation:
Could that help???

miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxane Dow: royalty is "share of product or profit reserved by grantor" esp. in oil or mining lease, per Webster's Collegiate 10th.
3 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
40 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activity fee / royalty.


Explanation:
Canon means royalty, although royalty is mostly used in the context of oil production, or when a company grants another one the use of a brand (McDonald, Holiday Inn, etc.)
I prefer to use fee. However, royalty is also a valid option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge on a per usage basis


Explanation:
or charge on a pay-per-usage

EXAMPLES:
Charging is based on a per usage basis with a small
monthly charge and a charge per item uploaded. After the small monthly ...

Sports facilities on a pay-per-usage basis include tennis, squash, racquetball, golf ..

See sites below


    www.icollectit.co.uk/icollectit.cfm?template_name=web_faq.cfm - 21k
    Reference: http://www10.org/hotel/Grand_Hyatt.html
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Port dues


Explanation:
I think is a more ususal term for charges for the use of a port.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concession charges


Explanation:
"port dues" (http://www.sjpa.com/fees.htm)sonlos tarifas que cobra el puerto a los barcos.
Según la definición del Larousse 'Canon'
es la prestación pecuniaria periódica que grava una concesión', en este caso sería , a mi entender sería mejor "concession charges for operating" (MARITIME AFFAIRS (PDF)
... way as to determine how to evaluate the maritime demesne and fix the concession charges,
but, at the same time, strengthen the economic and legal certainty of ...
http://www.hrvatska21.hr/download/200105290000004.pdf




julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activity charge


Explanation:
HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908