KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

certificación de alta fiscal

English translation: tax registration


19:16 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: certificación de alta fiscal
This is one of two documents required of bidders: certificaciones de inscripción en el Registro Mercantil y de alta fiscal para el ejercicio de la actividad
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:tax registration
Explanation:
Certificate of tax registration. The equivalent "trámite" in some English-speaking countries; see references below.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tax registration
GoodWords
5 +1certificationAurora Humarán
5(high) public prosecutor certification
Karina Pelech
4certification of tax status- filing
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4tax clearance
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(high) public prosecutor certification


Explanation:
Just that.

HTH

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aurora Humarán: alta no significa "high" (en este contexto)
6 mins

agree  GoodWords: "alta" here is registration, not high. "Fiscal" refers to taxes, not prosecutor.
11 mins
  -> yes - but the public prosecutor is often referred to as the 'high' public prosecutor

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax clearance


Explanation:
I assume <fiscal> refers to taxes, meaning no back taxes are owed

If it really means the prosecutor's office,

I would say it's a prosecutor's clearance certificate

or a good conduct certificate

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certification of tax status- filing


Explanation:
miguel

Alta fiscal means that they are registered taxpayers or that their business is registered as such.

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tax registration


Explanation:
Certificate of tax registration. The equivalent "trámite" in some English-speaking countries; see references below.


    Reference: http://www.afc.gov.au/resources/online/gst/manual/05.html
    Reference: http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pub/gp/rc4022eq/rc4022eq-03.htm...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: mi voto va hacia tí GoodWords
1 min

agree  Richard Cadena: "Alta" is derived from "Darse de alta" which means to register. In this case, it implies being registered as a taxpayer.
9 mins

agree  Rick Henry
14 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certification


Explanation:
Alta fiscal is "a statement declaring that a person is a taxpayer". (Dr. Cabanellas dixit)

Yo traduciría algo así (que me ayude un native speaker!)

Certification of taxpayer status

aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
6 mins
  -> gracias acb