KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuentas de activo

English translation: See explanation


20:56 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuentas de activo
Actually, the problem is I don't understand how this works. Do they calculate how much self-financing is required on the basis of the shareholders equity (see below)?

Context: El nivel de autofinanciación se concretará en los fondos propios, de los que se deducirá el saldo de las cuentas de activo de acciones no desembolsadas
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
It sound to me like they are determining the amount that can be self financed by subtracting the unpaid share dividends from the total shareholder\'s equity.

Hope that helps :-)
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See explanation
Katherine Matles
5Assets AccountAntonio Costa
4share accounts
Fiona N�voa
4active accountsxxxRNolder
4Asset accounts
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assets Account


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asset accounts


Explanation:
Based on non-issued shares

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 525

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active accounts


Explanation:
..


xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
It sound to me like they are determining the amount that can be self financed by subtracting the unpaid share dividends from the total shareholder\'s equity.

Hope that helps :-)

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thank you very much,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share accounts


Explanation:
See google www.share.com/share.htm

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222