KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

nivel de autofinanciación se concretará en los fondos propios

English translation: I think I have it.


21:28 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: nivel de autofinanciación se concretará en los fondos propios
Sorry, this is my previous question again. It was more a problem of understanding the question rather than a specific vocabulary query. I wonder if anyone can explain the process here. Do they calculate how much self-financing is required on the basis of the shareholders equity (see below)?

Context: El nivel de autofinanciación se concretará en los fondos propios, de los que se deducirá el saldo de las cuentas de activo de acciones no desembolsadas
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:I think I have it.
Explanation:
The level of self-financing will be reflected in equity, from which the the balance in the asset accounts represented by shares not yet paid in will be deducted.

Does that make it clear? I think they\'re calculating how much of book equity is actually financed by the company itself in the form of shares subscribed but not paid in.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Marion,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extent of self-financing to be fixed on equity
Parrot
4 +1I think I have it.
Marian Greenfield
4level of self-financing etcJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the level of financing will be based on personal available fundsMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the level of financing will be based on personal available funds


Explanation:
posible.


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jill Renwick: the level of financing will be based on equity rather than personal available funds
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extent of self-financing to be fixed on equity


Explanation:
as I see it - first, deduct the unpaid shares from equity and then calculate how much of equity goes into reinvestment and reserves (this is a legal/financial question because reserve requirements depend on declared capitalisation, but after you've figured out 1. obligations to be deducted 2. allocation to reserves 3. allocation for reinvestment, then you get the dividends). Is this what you mean?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 mins

agree  xxxjmonllop: Exacto.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think I have it.


Explanation:
The level of self-financing will be reflected in equity, from which the the balance in the asset accounts represented by shares not yet paid in will be deducted.

Does that make it clear? I think they\'re calculating how much of book equity is actually financed by the company itself in the form of shares subscribed but not paid in.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Marion,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmonllop: Very clear
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level of self-financing etc


Explanation:
SEE IT ON THE BALANCE SHEET
ASSETS LIABILITIES
-
-
-
- unpaid-in capital

SHAREHOLDERS'EQUITY
paid-in capital
- etc
- etc

The capital which is not yet paid in by investors or shareholers but owed by them to the company (because they have bought shares but the transaction is yet to be recorded,) would appear as an asset, on the left side ie your cuenta de activos. But they are not yet paid in by the shareholders (desembolsadas). So your company there, is going to take the balance amount from that account i.e. the amount they are due and subtract it from what has been paid in. Whatever is left over, the company will use for financing. That's the way I undertand it. Sometimes the process on the balance sheet is confusing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 00:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: in your mind move the Liabilities and shareholders equity to the right, maintaining their positions. Then read the explanation.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709