KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

capacidad industrial ociosa

English translation: idle industrial capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad industrial ociosa
English translation:idle industrial capacity
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

21:08 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad industrial ociosa
is an item in a list describing the economic crisis
claudia bagnardi
idle industrial capacity
Explanation:
Routledge

Suerte~
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
thanks routledge and jack. I was in two minds: either inactive or idle. I made my choice. thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3idle industrial capacity
Bill Greendyk
4Idle industrial capacity
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
idle industrial capacity


Explanation:
Routledge

Suerte~

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
thanks routledge and jack. I was in two minds: either inactive or idle. I made my choice. thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min
  -> Thanks, Marian!

agree  Richard Cadena
12 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Idle industrial capacity


Explanation:
Industrial capacity not being used due to lack of orders or for some other reason.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103