KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

perspectiva material / perspectiva formal

English translation: Substantively vs. technical


22:35 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: perspectiva material / perspectiva formal
These are the two most important sentences in the report I am translating, and I want to make sure that the translation is perfect :-)

They differentiate between "perspectiva material" and "perspectiva formal" and I don't know whether my translation makes this difference clear...
a material perspective /point of view --formal perspective/ point of view.

Or is there a better way to translate this?

Desde una perspectiva material de cumplimiento de los principios generales de valoración establecidos por la legislación mercantil, se manifiesta un respeto a los mismos por parte de la Sociedad.

- desde una perspectiva formal de llevanza adecuada de los libros obligatorios de contabilidad, la Sociedad no cumple con esta obligación.
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:Substantively vs. technical
Explanation:
perspectiva material is more difficult, but I think that starting the sentence with <Substantively> will work. for <perspectiva formal> I would go with <technically> or <from a technical standpoint>

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you!
And to Alisha too.. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Substantively vs. technical
Marian Greenfield
4some leads.....xxxLia Fail


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Substantively vs. technical


Explanation:
perspectiva material is more difficult, but I think that starting the sentence with <Substantively> will work. for <perspectiva formal> I would go with <technically> or <from a technical standpoint>

hth
msg



    20 years of experience as a financial translator, most at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you!
And to Alisha too.. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
5 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
33 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some leads.....


Explanation:
The difference seems to be what is LEGAL (formal) vs what is CONTEXTUALLY/MORALLY (material) acceptable or possible, alternatively, the THEORETICAL and the PRACTICAL points of view.

Así el texto no entra a valorar qué es la justicia como concepto material o sustantivo, sino desde una perspectiva exclusivamente formal. Su propuesta es la de una teoría de la legalidad y no una teoría de la moralidad. La separación entre lo legal y lo moral queda perfectamente afirmada, aún a sabiendas de los posibles riesgos que tal afirmación pueda ocasionar.

GOOGLE:http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:A3Q6RkUSh_oC:www.iigov....

Articula el Consejo su conclusión desde una doble perspectiva que podría catalogarse de formal y material. Por una parte y dentro de lo que hemos llamado vertiente formal considera la cuestión planteada desde el punto de vista de la legitimación activa: ¿está legitimado activamente el abogado para, una vez que ha sido concedida la justicia gratuita a un justiciable por la Comisión de Asistencia Jurídica Gratuita promover la modificación de esa resolución?............Hasta aquí lo que calificábamos de vertiente formal. La material o de fondo viene directamente relacionada con el secreto profesional y la obligación del abogado de guardar silencio sobre los hechos de que tenga conocimiento con motivo de su actuación profesional.

GOOGLE:http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:7UcfUZIu7xUC:www.icamal...

I got these by entering GOOGLE with:

perspectiva + legal + material + ley

AND

perspectiva + legal + material + justicia







xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368