KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tasa variable

English translation: floating rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tasa variable
English translation:floating rate
Entered by: xxxdimples

02:41 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: tasa variable
...un sistema que hoy se conoce como de "tasa variable".
xxxdimples
floating rate
Explanation:
Según el glosario de terminología del FMI...
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Mil gracias, por el enlace también! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3variable rate
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +1floating rateAtenea Acevedo
4 -1variable fee.....
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
variable rate


Explanation:
Ref.: Simon and Schuster's English- Spanish dictionary

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang
3 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
24 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: odio a 'Simon and Schuster' pero... tal vez otra opcion pueda ser "floating rate"
26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
variable fee.....


Explanation:
As an alternative to variable rate, it will depend on the context.


MIGUEL

ref. EURODICAUTOM


MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: fee jamás se refiere a tasas de interés
7 mins
  -> fee es simplemente una alternativa a variable rate que puede funcionar en el contexto, no es seguro que se refiera a tipos de interes. Un saludo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floating rate


Explanation:
Según el glosario de terminología del FMI...


    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/lookup.asp?term_id=44072...
Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Mil gracias, por el enlace también! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: sin duda - las referencias son excelentes
14 mins
  -> Gracias, ACB