KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

aportación de rama de actividad

English translation: contribution of a line of business


02:43 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: aportación de rama de actividad
I know the usual meaning of "aportación," but I am having trouble making it fit the following context.
Si se trata de una persona jurídica se producirá la extinción [del contrato] por disolución de la misma. En el caso de fusión o escisión de sociedades, aportación de rama de actividad y cesión global de activos y pasivos, no se producirá la extinción sino que la sociedad que reciba el patrimonio de la extinguida se subrogará en todos los derechos y obligaciones de la extinguida.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:contribution of a line of business
Explanation:
this is a contribution in kind rather than cash, but it is a contribution nonetheless.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transfer of activity/a line of activity/a line of business
Jennifer Callahan
5contribution of a line of business
Marian Greenfield
4carrying over a branch of activityMary Wilburn
4bringing in a line of products/activities
swisstell


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bringing in a line of products/activities


Explanation:
as this concerns fusion of companies, this would appear to be the answer to your question

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transfer of activity/a line of activity/a line of business


Explanation:
hope this fits your context!

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

agree  gcaddy
12 hrs

agree  Parrot: transfer to another company.
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contribution of a line of business


Explanation:
this is a contribution in kind rather than cash, but it is a contribution nonetheless.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrying over a branch of activity


Explanation:
Where there is fusion, the context seems to say, if the branch is brought over and THEN eliminated, the fused entity has all the rights and obligations appurtenant to the contract.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40