KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

libro de propiedad

English translation: register of property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libro de propiedad
English translation:register of property
Entered by: Agua

20:59 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: libro de propiedad
It is Latin American Spanish, the book where the Treasurer keeps all accounts, etc.
Could it be "ledger?

Thank you,
Mar
Agua
Spain
In the link below it appears as an INVENTORY
Explanation:
www.ocpr.gov.pr/comunicados_de_prensa/comunicados_2000_2001/ division_a/da_01_16.htm

However, as a general rule, "libro de propiedad" is more frequently used to refer to a register of property (as in the Register of Deeds).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I did not find it anywhere where I could compare both languages.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In the link below it appears as an INVENTORY
Parrot
4Financial Journal
biancaf202


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the link below it appears as an INVENTORY


Explanation:
www.ocpr.gov.pr/comunicados_de_prensa/comunicados_2000_2001/ division_a/da_01_16.htm

However, as a general rule, "libro de propiedad" is more frequently used to refer to a register of property (as in the Register of Deeds).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I did not find it anywhere where I could compare both languages.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: yes, I have never seen it to mean General Ledger or Subsidiary Ledger...or any other accounting book... but we don´t know EVERYTHING or I would not be typing here right now!
8 mins
  -> Sí, es muy raro, a menos que sea el inventario de la empresa.

agree  swisstell: con ambos
59 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial Journal


Explanation:
From "FINACIAL SYSTEM"::
Once an accounting period has been closed, neither budget nor financial journals with a journal date within the closed period can be posted.
Each month, please ensure that prior to the month end close (see month end close schedule), you have reviewed the list of outstanding journals for your processing unit to ensure they are posted in the correct accounting period & reflected in your final results for the month.


biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28