KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

factura

English translation: invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:factura
English translation:invoice
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

08:19 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: factura
This is in a factoring contract. The loans are assigned to the assignor, who then has to remit the facturas.
E.g. El importe liquido de las facturas cedidas por todos los conceptos y pendientes de vencimiento no podrá superar el limite nominal fijado.

I don't think this is an invoice which has to be paid by the person to whom it is remitted, but rather, a receipt showing the outstanding debt of the debtor.
Bill? Receipt?

Thanks
Linebyline
United Kingdom
invoice
Explanation:
If this is about factoring, and I think it is, then it is an invoice.

You probably need to take a closer look at who is who (assignor, assignee) and who does what in your context.

The crucial point to understanding your context may be that it is not about issuing a new invoice between the two parties of the contract but about passing an invoice issued by one of the parties (to a third party) on to the other party of this factoring contract.

Hope this makes sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 08:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just thought of a simple example to explain the idea:
If you order something and receive an invoice, and then pass this invoice on to somebody else for this person to pay it for you, the document remains an invoice, although you did not issue it. The same concept works at the other end, when it comes to collecting the payment. The invoices circulate between several parties, but they remain invoices.
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4invoiceSandra Schlatter
4 +4statement
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4Basically, I agree with Sandra
Parrot
4invoice
Codrut Tudor
4InvoiceKenji Otomo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
invoice


Explanation:
If this is about factoring, and I think it is, then it is an invoice.

You probably need to take a closer look at who is who (assignor, assignee) and who does what in your context.

The crucial point to understanding your context may be that it is not about issuing a new invoice between the two parties of the contract but about passing an invoice issued by one of the parties (to a third party) on to the other party of this factoring contract.

Hope this makes sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 08:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just thought of a simple example to explain the idea:
If you order something and receive an invoice, and then pass this invoice on to somebody else for this person to pay it for you, the document remains an invoice, although you did not issue it. The same concept works at the other end, when it comes to collecting the payment. The invoices circulate between several parties, but they remain invoices.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
1 hr

agree  Parrot
3 hrs

agree  Virginia Alimonda
4 hrs

disagree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: given the asker's explanation above
5 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invoice


Explanation:
Yo creo que "invoice" es lo más adecuado. El total a pagar por una serie de servicios o productos está reflejado en un papel "Factura" (Invoice).

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
statement


Explanation:
4. An abstract of a commercial or financial account showing an amount due; a bill.

Sounds like the typical use of misnomers on the part of Spanish writers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 08:36:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you have a loan, what you get is a statement, not an invoice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 09:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, Spanisch should be Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 10:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If what you want is \"a receipt showing the outstanding debt of the debtor,\" than invoice is not it.
Invoice:
A detailed list of goods shipped or services rendered, with an account of all costs; an itemized bill.

The decision has to be made whether the term \"factura\" was used:
a) incorrectly meaning statement
b) correctly meaning statement (use of the word with another general accepted meaning in a particular sector)
c) correctly meaning invoice
It\'s your call, and a tough one at that.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Sandra Schlatter: yes, but where does a loan come into factoring?
21 mins
  -> 1) From what the Asker has stated ABOVE, that's what I'm going by. 2) Factor: b. A person or firm that accepts accounts receivable as security for short-term loans.

agree  Martin Perazzo: Yup, I'd go with statement too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Fully agree. It is not an invoice but rather a "summary" of the up-to-date payments and balance.
5 hrs
  -> Geez, thanks. I thought it made sense.

agree  Ed Murphy
1 day1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invoice


Explanation:
In any context(even not commercial) factura=invoice. It is the term used worldwide, irrespective of the type of contract, agreement, deal, etc. You cannot translate it differently. So definitely, "invoice".

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basically, I agree with Sandra


Explanation:
Just to explain further, from the factoring end. The financial entity issues a loan, accepting payable invoices as collateral, which he is now bound to collect in his own behalf in payment of the loan. The normal margin for the service is 10%, but it gives the assignor of the invoices ready liquidity.


    Worked at these operations for a year.
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645