International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

desembolso íntegro del valor nominal

English translation: full payment of the par value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desembolso íntegro del valor nominal
English translation:full payment of the par value
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

02:21 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bond issue
Spanish term or phrase: desembolso íntegro del valor nominal
El desembolso íntegro del valor nominal de cada obligación suscrita se realizará en metálico por los suscriptores en la fecha que a tal efecto designe el Consejo de Administración
Marcus Malabad
Canada
full payment of the par value
Explanation:
Valor nominal = "par" value in this case. (Shares of stock)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4full payment of the par value
Henry Hinds
4 +1the full (or complete) payment of the par value
Ligia Dias Costa
4 -1complete payment of nominal valueJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
complete payment of nominal value


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 02:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nominal or par value are the same in this context, as in the following ref:

... rates were higher than the bond\'s coupon rate) and the holder would receive face
value when the bond matures. Face value is the same as nominal or par value. ...
www.anz.com/edna/dictionary.asp?action=content&content=face... - 27k



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marta Bianchi: Nominal value is not used in English when referring to bonds. Par or face value are correct.
1 hr
  -> please at least read the reference before making a comment, :-) , you are wrong here as nominal value is also used for bonds with the same exact meaning as par value :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
full payment of the par value


Explanation:
Valor nominal = "par" value in this case. (Shares of stock)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it.
56 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs

agree  Sery
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the full (or complete) payment of the par value


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
5 hrs
  -> thanks