KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

responsabilidad patrimonial universal

English translation: universal asset liability


04:21 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / underwriting bond issues
Spanish term or phrase: responsabilidad patrimonial universal
La emisión estará garantizada exclusivamente con la responsabilidad patrimonial universal del emisor.

The bond issue will be underwritten...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:universal asset liability
Explanation:
está en el glosario

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=24656&id=144536&keyword=resp...
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
capital liability, on the other hand, is "an obligation used to purchase fixed assets or to fund a specific project"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7universal asset liability
P Forgas
4universal capital liability
Parrot


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
universal asset liability


Explanation:
está en el glosario

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=24656&id=144536&keyword=resp...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
capital liability, on the other hand, is "an obligation used to purchase fixed assets or to fund a specific project"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
43 mins

agree  David Davis
2 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda González
4 hrs

agree  Sery
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universal capital liability


Explanation:
(In case you feel funny about having "asset" and "liability" in the same line). Given the normal meaning of "capital liability", I had to relate this to share issues and found the following link:

bww.dnb.com.au/Glossary.asp

Look for the term and see if the context fits (financing of shares by capital liability).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645