KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sistema pervisional argentino

English translation: Argentinian social security system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema pervisional argentino
English translation:Argentinian social security system
Entered by: Parrot

17:06 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sistema pervisional argentino
...nueva crisis del sistema previsional argentino, teniendo en cuenta el efecto de las medidas más recientes...

En general, el texto habla del sistema jubilatorio...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
social security system
Explanation:
Sistema de previsión social?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:38:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, Argentinian SSS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s the system that makes the \"previsiones\" for retirement.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8social security system
Parrot
5Medicare contributions / retirement plan contributionsxxxElena Sgarbo
5Argentine (social) benefits system
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
social security system


Explanation:
Sistema de previsión social?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:38:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, Argentinian SSS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s the system that makes the \"previsiones\" for retirement.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle
2 mins

agree  Elba Banos
8 mins

agree  Guillermina Canale
40 mins

agree  P Forgas
51 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
54 mins

agree  Annette Flear
1 hr

agree  Mario La Gatto: This is the most simple and accurate.
3 hrs

agree  Virginia Alimonda
7 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Argentine (social) benefits system


Explanation:
More general than S.S. as I think it should be.

Though here I would not be inclined to use "fringe" and just say "benefits", or to say "social benefits" as further clarification.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medicare contributions / retirement plan contributions


Explanation:
These are also options, depending on your audience.

See "aportes previsionales".

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539