KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

oferta ganadora

English translation: the winning bid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oferta ganadora
English translation:the winning bid
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

19:15 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: oferta ganadora
oferta ganadora de la licitación
Victoria
the winning bid
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 19:17:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wehug.com/auction-winner-orderpage.html
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16the winning bid
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +4winning tender
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +2awarded bid
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1winning bid
Francisco Adell
4the best offer
Aida GarciaPons
4winning quote/offerxxxRNolder


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
the winning bid


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 19:17:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wehug.com/auction-winner-orderpage.html


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it... and I've done enough bid docs to know!
2 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
5 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
5 mins

disagree  ana67_: is the winning offer
9 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
14 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
21 mins

agree  Ericka Ramírez
24 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Guiri
1 hr

agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  April Berumen
4 hrs

agree  elenali
4 hrs

agree  Richard Cadena
5 hrs

agree  Adam Deutsch
5 hrs

agree  Valeria Bratina
6 hrs

agree  Gustavo Garrido
8 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
13 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida
13 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best offer


Explanation:
the most successful...



Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 178

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winning bid


Explanation:
Suerte.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  April Berumen
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
awarded bid


Explanation:
Another possibility.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: And a good one!
53 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winning quote/offer


Explanation:
../

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
winning tender


Explanation:
Another option, additional to all the correct ones above.

Melbourne Docklands Victoria's New Waterfront - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Major Projects, John Pandazopoulos announced on 24 May this year the winning tender
for construction of the Collins Street bridge which will create a historic ...
www.docklands.com/precincts/batmans2.shtml - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

BBC News | EUROPE | Turkey plans quake zone N-plant - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... region prone to earthquakes. A government spokesman, Sukru Sina Gurel, said the winning
tender for the project at Akkuyu, on the Mediterranean coast, would be ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/ europe/newsid_663000/663563.stm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Quintec Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Bids and Proposals. Selection of a winning tender is justified by the customer based
on the bidders strengths; losers are eliminated based on their weaknesses. ...
www.quintec.com/PAGES/services/b&p/b&p.cfm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

STARS: Marsh's Premier RMIS - STARS and Comcover - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... worked hard to ensure that this vital element of our winning tender met the specific
needs of Comcover. Understandably, working with Commonwealth Government ...
www.starsinfo.com/AboutSTARS/ PressReleases/Comcover.asp - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

CITT - Procurement - Determinations - SAFETY PROJECTS ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as well as the provision of pertinent information regarding the winning tender, would
likely have been sufficient to satisfy the requirements of Article 1015(6 ...
www.citt.gc.ca/procure/Determin/pr97051e/pr97051e.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dawson Trail Dispatch - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The winning tender was awarded to Tri-Con Construction Ltd for the amount of $394,390,
which will pay for the conversion of the east wing of the school. ...
www.dawsontrail.ca/1201board.php - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I tend to use "tender"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia

agree  xxxOso: Great option Lui! ¶:^))
10 hrs
  -> Here is where you come to BEAR! Thank you!

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Good option and references
15 hrs

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs