KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

....me proporcionen....

English translation: the fact that...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el hecho de que + subjuntivo
English translation:the fact that...
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

12:27 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ....me proporcionen....
Whole phrase:
El hecho de que me proporcionen el numero del tecnico.

"The fact that..." then a subjunctive????

It just sounds a liitle strange, that's all!
Lorna Thomson
the fact that they give me...
Explanation:
The Spanish is alright, the subjunctive tense is necessary here! It tends to be used when there's an element of contradiction in the sentence:

"El hecho de que se haya puesto a llover no va a impedirme dar un paseo"

But not always:

"No me gusta el hecho de que me critiquen"

I can't think of an example of "el hecho de" without subjunctive. Maybe you want to ask about the use of this expression in a Spanish monolingual format.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 13:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a good page for doubts you might have with the Spanish subjunctive form: http://www.escuelai.com/gramatica/oraciones-conc.html
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who took the time to clear up my confusion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The fact that you/they may provide me with the technician's numberPaul Stevens
4 +3The fact that they give me the number of the technician...
Robert INGLEDEW
4the fact that they give me...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The fact that they give me the number of the technician...


Explanation:
Maybe the phone number, or the identification number.

Sorry, I am no expert in Grammar, but that is the translation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robcav.

agree  xxxswani
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, swani.

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, LoreAC

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The fact that you/they may provide me with the technician's number


Explanation:
is one possibility, but it is impossible to say with this phrase in isolation.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Marta Ruiz
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  ana_brum
39 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  SusyZ
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Yvette Arcelay
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Your answer is clearer than mine.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the fact that they give me...


Explanation:
The Spanish is alright, the subjunctive tense is necessary here! It tends to be used when there's an element of contradiction in the sentence:

"El hecho de que se haya puesto a llover no va a impedirme dar un paseo"

But not always:

"No me gusta el hecho de que me critiquen"

I can't think of an example of "el hecho de" without subjunctive. Maybe you want to ask about the use of this expression in a Spanish monolingual format.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 13:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a good page for doubts you might have with the Spanish subjunctive form: http://www.escuelai.com/gramatica/oraciones-conc.html

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who took the time to clear up my confusion!