KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Negocios de barrio

English translation: neighborhood stores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:negocios de barrio
English translation:neighborhood stores
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

19:45 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Negocios de barrio
En contraposición a supermercados. (Suburban stores sería una opción?)
Thanks in advance
claudia bagnardi
local neighborhood stores
Explanation:
Or simply, "neighborhood stores." I think this is the way you would refer to the small family stores.
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias William.
Gracias a todos, como siempre, valoro muchísimo la
celeridad. Happy weekend. Buen finde.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4local neighborhood stores
Bill Greendyk
5 +1mom-and-pop shopsxxxOso
4 +1neighborhood stores
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
local neighborhood stores


Explanation:
Or simply, "neighborhood stores." I think this is the way you would refer to the small family stores.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias William.
Gracias a todos, como siempre, valoro muchísimo la
celeridad. Happy weekend. Buen finde.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: neighborhood stores
25 mins
  -> Thanks, MJ!

agree  ritchi
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mom-and-pop shops


Explanation:
Another option for you Claudia.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: good option
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias MJ ¶:^))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neighborhood stores


Explanation:
Hay muchísimas referencias convincentes. Suerte.

WASHINGTON ASSOCIATION OF NEIGHBORHOOD STORES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
WASHINGTON ASSOCIATION OF NEIGHBORHOOD STORES. WANS.
The mission of the Washington Association of ...
www.cstorecentral.com/wans/ - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Olsson's Locations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Come in and browse our neighborhood locations here
online or in person. Tickets.com machines are ...
www.olssons.com/locate.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Neighborhood Stores in Baker City - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... One common denominator was evident in those earlier neighborhood stores. That was
trust. If a family asked for credit, it was usually granted. A carbon copy of ...
www.rootsweb.com/~orbaker/past/ rc/neighborhoodstores.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs