KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

desempeño

English translation: performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desempeño
English translation:performance
Entered by: xxxOso

16:54 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: desempeño
Job performance
Robert France
United States
performance
Explanation:
Hello Robert

Job performance=desempeño en el trabajo

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks, Oso. Hits the nail on the head. In truth, my query was chosen at random in seeking to become familiar with how the ProZ glossary works.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6performance
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +1performance
Marian Greenfield
5performancexxxOso
4to carry out // perform one's dutyJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4duties
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
performance


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
9 mins
  -> no need

agree  Antonio Costa: É isso aí Lidia. Nem mais nenm menos.
10 mins
  -> Obrigada António! o meu nome é Lígia

agree  Endre Both
11 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Francisco Adell
21 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Andrea Bullrich
22 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> obrigada

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance


Explanation:
desempeño is exactly that - how well you perform.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performance


Explanation:
Hello Robert

Job performance=desempeño en el trabajo

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks, Oso. Hits the nail on the head. In truth, my query was chosen at random in seeking to become familiar with how the ProZ glossary works.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duties


Explanation:
performance of duties

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to carry out // perform one's duty


Explanation:
Hola,

Another option...

Depends on the context you might want to use something like:

He/she carries out his duties (job)...
He/she performs his/her duties....

Cheers,

JL



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 17:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Su desempeño es grandioso >> His/Her performance is outstanding

Desempeña su trabajo adecuadamente...>> He/She carries out/performs his/her duties adequately...

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050