KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

fiado

English translation: beneficiary


19:20 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: fiado
el fiado es el que recibe la cobertura prestada por la afianzadora de una garantia...
stevo
English translation:beneficiary
Explanation:
It is the party who is awarded the guarantee (the opposite as guarantor). It could also be "guaranteed party" in a certain context.
Selected response from:

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Grading comment
"guarantee party" works for us in this context. Cheers and thanks, Steve
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bonded party
Henry Hinds
4 +1person under bond
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1beneficiary
MARCELA RUIZ
4the person who is given the creditJH Trads
4Guarantorxxxjmf
4consignee
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consignee


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guarantor


Explanation:
ok


    Reference: http://www.csdl.tamu.edu/cervantes/spanish/ctxt/dq_dictionar...
xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the person who is given the credit


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bonded party


Explanation:
He's the one who is bonded, just in case something goes wrong. The one who receives the payment is a third party who is damaged when something goes wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:38:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When something goes wrong with the bonded party\'s performance, I might add, so he himself does not suffer the liability, the bonding company does.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Naty.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  armandorosales: AGREE, BENEFICIARY IS THE PARTY WHO WILL RECEIVE THE PAYMENT IN CASE THE BONDED PARTY FAULTS OR BREACHS
3034 days
  -> Gracias, Armando. 8 años después.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
person under bond


Explanation:
fiado: person under bond

al fiado: on credit

Louis Robb



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: si lo dicen Robb y Rob.... ;^)
8 mins
  -> Tenele más confianza al primero que al segundo. Rob es medio tránsfuga...(just kidding, but it could be true)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficiary


Explanation:
It is the party who is awarded the guarantee (the opposite as guarantor). It could also be "guaranteed party" in a certain context.

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
"guarantee party" works for us in this context. Cheers and thanks, Steve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan: I've even seen just "the guaranteed" in contracts, but I prefer "party" as you have it
3 hrs