KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

indexados

English translation: indexed by inflation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indexados por la inflación
English translation:indexed by inflation
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

03:44 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: indexados
indexados por la inflación
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
indexed
Explanation:
indexed by inflation.

Quiere decir que los precios se ajustan según la inflación.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta. Fue de gran utilidad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3indexed for inflationAlan Lambson
5adjusted for inflation
Trudy Peters
5adjustedMaria-Jose Pastor
3 +2Indexed
Angela C.
4 +1indexed
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Indexed


Explanation:
No so sure, just literal

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Francisco Adell
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indexed


Explanation:
indexed by inflation.

Quiere decir que los precios se ajustan según la inflación.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta. Fue de gran utilidad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> Gracias Henry! :-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indexed for inflation


Explanation:
I'm only changing the preposition from the last answer. This is the way it's always expressed in the US to my knowledge.

I base this on personal studies in economics and personal knowledge.

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford
3 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
4 hrs

agree  Sery
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjusted


Explanation:
adjusted for inflation

ex: the prices were adjusted for inflation to reflect ....

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjusted for inflation


Explanation:
MJPastor is correct!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341