KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

de trasladar los ingresos de un fisco al otro

English translation: to transfer income from one tax system (or treasury) to another


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de trasladar los ingresos de un fisco al otro
English translation:to transfer income from one tax system (or treasury) to another
Entered by: Gail

15:27 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: de trasladar los ingresos de un fisco al otro
Description of "tax sparing" clause which grants tax sparing to a country. Does this work: ... which has the effect of carrying forwards income from one fiscal system to another?"
Gail
United States
transfer income from one tax system to the other
Explanation:
I wonder if you're actually talking about <Double Taxation Conventions>.

fisco - you might use treasury, as suggested by our colleague, or tax system, but I would discourage you from using <fiscal system>.... <fiscal> is fine when talking about years, but generally is translated as <tax>.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transfer income from one tax system to the other
Marian Greenfield
4From one (national) treasury to the other.mgort
4of moving / transfering income from one fiscal system to another/ to the nextJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of moving / transfering income from one fiscal system to another/ to the next


Explanation:
HTH


    exp bus.fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From one (national) treasury to the other.


Explanation:
I think this would be more precise.

Hope it helps.

mgort
PRO pts in pair: 11

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer income from one tax system to the other


Explanation:
I wonder if you're actually talking about <Double Taxation Conventions>.

fisco - you might use treasury, as suggested by our colleague, or tax system, but I would discourage you from using <fiscal system>.... <fiscal> is fine when talking about years, but generally is translated as <tax>.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 hrs