KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

promoción de actos

English translation: negotiation of agreements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promoción de actos
English translation:negotiation of agreements
Entered by: Lee Penya

17:52 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: promoción de actos
This term appears in an agency agreement between two Spanish companies in which one company will engage in the "***promoción de actos*** u operaciones de comercio con terceros" on behalf of the other company.
Lee Penya
promotion of activities/promote activities
Explanation:
Hi Lee!
I believe this is what they mean by "actos".
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1promotion of activities/promote activities
Terry Burgess
4promotion of actions/actsSebastián Sierpe Toral
4Atend promotionPatricia Alvarez
4promotional / marketing activities or commercial agreements / acts with third parties
Francisco Adell
4EVENT PROMOTION
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EVENT PROMOTION


Explanation:
Depending on the context, it may also be "sponsorship" instead of promotion

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotion of activities/promote activities


Explanation:
Hi Lee!
I believe this is what they mean by "actos".
Luck!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Alonso: Minerva
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Minerva:-)))

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotional / marketing activities or commercial agreements / acts with third parties


Explanation:
That's how I would do it. Good luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atend promotion


Explanation:
I hope this can help you

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotion of actions/acts


Explanation:
my choice...:-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26