KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

estado de situación patrimonial

English translation: statement of condition (Summary of the status of assets, liabilities, and equity of a person or business organization as of a ce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado de situación patrimonial
English translation:statement of condition (Summary of the status of assets, liabilities, and equity of a person or business organization as of a ce
Entered by: Maria

19:58 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial statement (Bank)
Spanish term or phrase: estado de situación patrimonial
It's the title of a financial statement.

Statement of Net Worth Status (or Condition)

or does it refer to the Statement of Trading Account Status?

Thanks.
Maria
Statement of Condition
Explanation:
Per Barron's:
<<Summary of the status of assets, liabilities, and equity of a person or business organization as of a certain date.>>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Mariann, it is translated differently in different places, so, I wasn't sure, but if you say this is the way it goes, I believe you ;o)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Statement of Condition
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Statement of Financial Position
Richard Cadena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Statement of Condition


Explanation:
Per Barron's:
<<Summary of the status of assets, liabilities, and equity of a person or business organization as of a certain date.>>


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you, Mariann, it is translated differently in different places, so, I wasn't sure, but if you say this is the way it goes, I believe you ;o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Uno de los cuatro Estados Contables (Financial Statements)
2 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
5 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Statement of Financial Position


Explanation:
Aurora's comment that it is one of the four "estados contables" made it obvious that this is a "Statement of Financial Position". Tom West's dictionary also has it as the Argentine version of "Statement of Financial Position". What Argentines call an "Estado de Situación Patrimonial" is known as an "Estado de Situación Financiera" in Mexico where I live.

13 years experience as a Spanish-English translator for big 5 accounting firms in Mexico City.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
302 days