KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Poliza GANAPYME

English translation: GANAPYME Policy (explanation below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Poliza GANAPYME
English translation:GANAPYME Policy (explanation below)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:52 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Poliza GANAPYME
Hi Proz,
Insurance translation that tals about this kind of policy. I know that PYME stands for Small amd Medium Companies) but I can't figure out what the first part is???
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Small and medium companies win
Explanation:
Gana = win

Some special king of promotion that implies an advantage for small and medium companies. But I will check internet to see what I can find.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 15:10:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did not find one single hit for GANAPYME in internet, even in Argentina, but that is what it means
SMALL AND MEDIUM COMPANIES WIN POLICY
i WOULD LEAVE \"GANAPYME\" AS A NAME AND PUT
\"GANAPYME\" POLICY (AND THEN MAYBE TRANSLATE WHAT IT MEANS).

Luck.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, that's just what I'll do - I didn't get any hits off the net either!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5GANAPYME PoliciesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1GANAPYME
Valeria Verona
4 +1Small and medium companies win
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Small and medium companies win


Explanation:
Gana = win

Some special king of promotion that implies an advantage for small and medium companies. But I will check internet to see what I can find.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 15:10:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did not find one single hit for GANAPYME in internet, even in Argentina, but that is what it means
SMALL AND MEDIUM COMPANIES WIN POLICY
i WOULD LEAVE \"GANAPYME\" AS A NAME AND PUT
\"GANAPYME\" POLICY (AND THEN MAYBE TRANSLATE WHAT IT MEANS).

Luck.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks, that's just what I'll do - I didn't get any hits off the net either!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
9 mins
  -> Gracias, María Luisa.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GANAPYME


Explanation:
Parece ser el nombre de la póliza compuesto por gana (ganar) y pyme. Buscaste en google a ver qué aparece?
Suerte :))

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson
17 mins
  -> Tks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GANAPYME Policies


Explanation:
Sounds like a marketing term used for this policy. If you are a SME (PYME) you will win/earn. It's just a product title gimmick. I would leave as is and use a footnote to explain.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709