KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

regularizadoras del activo

English translation: balancing assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regulizadoras del activo
English translation:balancing assets
Entered by: Maria

20:07 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bank's Financial Statement - Provisions Explanatory Note
Spanish term or phrase: regularizadoras del activo
Part of an explanatory note to a financial statement. Movimiento de previsiones

I believe I know what it means, these items normalize, balanced or adjust the assets, but how is it normally stated:

"Adjustments to assets" "To adjust assets" ?

Thanks.
Maria
Asset balancing (accounts, entries, etc.)
Explanation:
This is in line with the "balancing entry" concept. Good luck!

City National Bank: Business Banking - Investments & Trust - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The combination of continual asset balancing and the choice of different allocation
strategies provides our clients with maximum flexibility. In all cases, the ...
www.cityntl.com/business/invstrust/ invsmgmt/asseproc.asp - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Logistics_Press_Releases - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... capacity and improve service by taking advantage of inherent asset balancing opportunities.
Similarly, aggregating each company’s volume enabled the motor ...
www.logistics.com/news/pressreleases/ pressrelease66.asp - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

What should be done with funds in a balancing account? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... funds in a balancing account? A: It depends. If there are funds in the Asset Balancing
account (like Fed Funds Sold) and you typically carry a balance in this ...
www.profitstar.com/client/faqs/projections6.asp - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits well. The whole sentence was "regulizadoras del activo" as a preface to the rest of the items, so "balancing assets" goes well as a title. Thank you, everyone, for taking time out of a Sunday to help out. ;o) Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1AdjustmentsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5accounts that offset assetsThomas West
5Asset balancing (accounts, entries, etc.)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adjustments


Explanation:
The adjustment is to the asset account. You don't adjust the asset itself. It would be better if you could stick in the whole sentence.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: on all accounts... the rest of the sentence would help, but these are most likely adjustments
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asset balancing (accounts, entries, etc.)


Explanation:
This is in line with the "balancing entry" concept. Good luck!

City National Bank: Business Banking - Investments & Trust - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The combination of continual asset balancing and the choice of different allocation
strategies provides our clients with maximum flexibility. In all cases, the ...
www.cityntl.com/business/invstrust/ invsmgmt/asseproc.asp - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Logistics_Press_Releases - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... capacity and improve service by taking advantage of inherent asset balancing opportunities.
Similarly, aggregating each company’s volume enabled the motor ...
www.logistics.com/news/pressreleases/ pressrelease66.asp - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

What should be done with funds in a balancing account? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... funds in a balancing account? A: It depends. If there are funds in the Asset Balancing
account (like Fed Funds Sold) and you typically carry a balance in this ...
www.profitstar.com/client/faqs/projections6.asp - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits well. The whole sentence was "regulizadoras del activo" as a preface to the rest of the items, so "balancing assets" goes well as a title. Thank you, everyone, for taking time out of a Sunday to help out. ;o) Maria

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accounts that offset assets


Explanation:
Previsiones son cuentas regularizadoras del activo. Provisions are accounts that offset assets.

Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72