KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

aperturas por plazos de las financiaciones

English translation: [Credit line] by Financing Term


22:52 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bank's Financial Statement - Explanatory Note
Spanish term or phrase: aperturas por plazos de las financiaciones
It is the title of an explanatory note to a financial statement

Apertura por Plazos de las financiaciones

Part of the columns headings pertaining to this section include:

Sector público no financiero
Sector financiero
Sector privado no financiero y residentes en el exterior

The rest of the columns belong under the heading of: Plazos que restan para su vencimiento

Thank you in advance.
Maria
English translation:[Credit line] by Financing Term
Explanation:
that's plazos de financiación and it means the amount of time people get the loan or credit line. Apertura, does this refer to a lines of credit? Apertura does mean as of the time the loan or credit begins. It sounds like credit lines to me. We just wouldn't say it using the word apertura. Maybe Start of Financing by Period [like six months, one year] just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 00:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria, if its just a list by the duration of the loan, it\'s not necessary to translate apertura. You can just say Financing Terms
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Right on, Jane! ;o) Thanks. Thanks also to everyone who answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Breakdown by financing(s) term(s)
MARCELA RUIZ
4[Credit line] by Financing TermJane Lamb-Ruiz
4commencement /setting up of financial deadlines
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commencement /setting up of financial deadlines


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Breakdown by financing(s) term(s)


Explanation:
Se refiere a que ese informe separa las financiaciones por plazo. Es muy comun ver "apertura" por "breakdown" en la jerga financiera en español. Por lo menos en Argentina.

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Credit line] by Financing Term


Explanation:
that's plazos de financiación and it means the amount of time people get the loan or credit line. Apertura, does this refer to a lines of credit? Apertura does mean as of the time the loan or credit begins. It sounds like credit lines to me. We just wouldn't say it using the word apertura. Maybe Start of Financing by Period [like six months, one year] just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 00:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria, if its just a list by the duration of the loan, it\'s not necessary to translate apertura. You can just say Financing Terms

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Right on, Jane! ;o) Thanks. Thanks also to everyone who answer.