KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ventas a término de moneda extranjera por pases activos

English translation: forward sale of foreign currency for repos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ventas a término de moneda extranjera por pases activos
English translation:forward sale of foreign currency for repos
Entered by: Maria

07:28 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ventas a término de moneda extranjera por pases activos
Part of explanatory note to financial statement

Under other liabilities from financial intermediation:
Ventas a término de moneda extranjera por pases activos
Primas a devengar por pases activos
Maria
forward sale of foreign currency for repos
Explanation:
=)
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
You did it again, Aurora. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3forward sale of foreign currency for repos
Aurora Humarán
4forward exchange market by active countries
Mabel Garzón
4forward sale of foreign currency for active countries
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward sale of foreign currency for active countries


Explanation:
Most fund managers run international bond portfolios fully hedged which means that for every foreign bond exposure they have a corresponding hedge in place. Usually the hedge takes the form of a forward sale of foreign currency for Australian Dollars normally on a rolling three month basis.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:Oi4bpkBeikoC:svc003.bne...


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward exchange market by active countries


Explanation:

Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forward sale of foreign currency for repos


Explanation:
=)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
You did it again, Aurora. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: precisamente. pases no tiene nada que ver con países, ¿verdad?
3 hrs
  -> usted es la experta milady....=)

agree  María Eugenia García
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  MARCELA RUIZ: This is definitely the one. A "repo" is a financial instrument generally used as hedge and it stands for "repurchase agreement". They can be "lending" (pase activo) or "borrowing" (pase pasivo).
4 hrs