KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

metrics

English translation: medidas/medición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:metrics
English translation:medidas/medición
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

02:53 Jun 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: metrics
Quarterly metrics on performance are given to senior management
asil
medidas/medición
Explanation:
We actually use this term in my company. Metrics means nothing more than standards for measuring human performance.

Metrics can have other meanings (linguistics, music), but this how it is used in a business context.

Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medidas/medición
Russell Gillis
4métrica
Chinoise


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
métrica


Explanation:
a suggestion

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medidas/medición


Explanation:
We actually use this term in my company. Metrics means nothing more than standards for measuring human performance.

Metrics can have other meanings (linguistics, music), but this how it is used in a business context.




    Company experience
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
thank you