KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

la cartilla

English translation: portfolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartilla
English translation:portfolio

14:58 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: la cartilla
se le pedirá al Banco revisar su cartilla a la luz de la situacion economica del país.
Roxanna Cain
portfolio
Explanation:
Of investments, etc.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
The other answers were also correct, but in another context. This was the right term for the context of financial issues within a banking situation. thank you henry. you have helped me several times before. roxi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10portfolio
Henry Hinds
4savings book
Maria Luisa Duarte
4bankbook
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
portfolio


Explanation:
Of investments, etc.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
The other answers were also correct, but in another context. This was the right term for the context of financial issues within a banking situation. thank you henry. you have helped me several times before. roxi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
1 min
  -> Gracias, Laurent.

agree  biancaf202
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Bianca.

agree  Jose Alonso
15 mins
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Antonio Costa
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Jennifer Callahan
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Jennifer.

agree  Lucie Maguire
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lucie.

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Cecilia Pinto
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bankbook


Explanation:
a possibility in Spain.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "cartilla de ahorros" is savings bank book, deposit book.
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savings book


Explanation:
A book issued by a bank and made out in the name of the holder for the entry of payments,withdrawals and other transactions of the related savings account.

bank balance sheets,an item among the liabilities,savings books or savings accounts are used primarily for depositing purposes and not for processing payment and stock exchange transactions,for which current accounts and deposit accounts are more suitable.The restrictions placed on the use of savings accounts are compensated by a higher interest return

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "cartilla de ahorros" is savings bank book, deposit book as in the 3rd edition of Spanish Collins Dictionary.
19 hrs