KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

aportes previsionales

English translation: pension fund contributions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aportes previsionales
English translation:pension fund contributions
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

18:09 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: aportes previsionales
Pagar los aportes previsionales
Analiag
pension fund contributions
Explanation:
no need. Normally paid by the employer (he also retains a percentage from the employee´s salary), or directly by independent workers or free-lancers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 18:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the United States they call it Social Security contributions, but Social Security covers more than the pension fund, it also covers medicare.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pension fund contributions
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1fringe benefit contributions
Henry Hinds
5 +1retirement contributions
Claudia Andreani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pension fund contributions


Explanation:
no need. Normally paid by the employer (he also retains a percentage from the employee´s salary), or directly by independent workers or free-lancers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 18:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the United States they call it Social Security contributions, but Social Security covers more than the pension fund, it also covers medicare.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  MARCELA RUIZ: Aclaracion: en Argentina, si la hace el empleado es "contribucion" si la hace el empleador es "aporte".
54 mins
  -> Gracias, de todos modos ambos se traducen como contribution al inglés. Gracias, Marcela.

agree  Olga Aransaenz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Olga.

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: pension fund contributions and withholding for Social security are two different items. Pension fund is as per the company, Social security is by Federal law
18 hrs
  -> Not in South America. Pension fund is paid to the Government. In any case, I said above that they are two different items.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retirement contributions


Explanation:
or retirement funds, or Social Security contributions. But you should consider using the word retirement, as "jubilación" is used in Spanish.

I hope this is helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 21:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí: \"retirement funds, or Social Security contributions\" sound better to me.


Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "retirement funds, or Social Security contributions" sound better to me.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fringe benefit contributions


Explanation:
La "previsión" podrá contemplar renglones ajenos al de pensiones.

"Fringe benefits" cubre toda la gama de prestaciones sociales, incluso algunas que no son estrictamente de índole social.

También: "social benefits".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "social benefits" no es tan exacto como arriba.
15 hrs