KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

decisión comercial

English translation: business decision


17:11 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: decisión comercial
business or commercial decison?

opiniones bienvenidas
gracias!
Erica L
English translation:business decision
Explanation:
Depends on more context, really, but in the US, "business decision" is quite common.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5business decision
Rick Henry
5 +3business or sales/marketing decisionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +4commercial decision
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +2either is okDennis Parsons
4 +1commercial decision
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commercial decision


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:21:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en español una decisión comercial generalmente es una decisión de ventas, mientras una decisión de negocios suele ser algo más estratégico...


Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 min

agree  Alexandra Harmer
13 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
19 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business or sales/marketing decision


Explanation:
commercial in this context is usually sales and or marketing in English OR business.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commercial is rarely used in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
17 mins

agree  Parrot
43 mins

agree  MJ Barber
53 mins

disagree  Dennis Parsons: commercial decision is often used
1 hr

neutral  Jennifer Callahan: Commerical is used quite commonly and encompasses sales, marketing, commercialisation, etc.
19 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "business"
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
business decision


Explanation:
Depends on more context, really, but in the US, "business decision" is quite common.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
55 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
either is ok


Explanation:
in practice, they are pretty much synonymous in UK English. Can't speak for US English

Dennis Parsons
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Both in compliance with textbooks I used.
3 days23 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial decision


Explanation:
This has slight overtones in (UK) English. For example, one of your customers may have reached its credit limit with you but you take a "commercial decision" to let it place another order, against the rules. In other words, you think that this would be good for future business.

This might work in your context.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days9 hrs