KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

comité integrado por personas de prestigio y reconocidas en el medio financiero

English translation: a committee of prestigious members who are well known in financial circles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comité integrado por personas de prestigio y reconocidas en el medio financiero
English translation:a committee of prestigious members who are well known in financial circles
Entered by: Karina Pelech

19:42 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: comité integrado por personas de prestigio y reconocidas en el medio financiero
Se trata de un material sobre una empresa del sector bursátil.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
a committee of prestigious members who are well known in financial circles
Explanation:
English native speaker
financial translation experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 20:17:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"prestigious\" can be used to refer to a person, and alternatively, \"eminent\" or \"distinguished\" would also fit.

See:http://www.bartleby.com/cgi-bin/texis/webinator/sitesearch?q...

\" 2) distinguished. Roget s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.
...celebrated, eminent, famed, famous, great, illustrious, notable, noted, preeminent, prestigious, prominent, redoubtable, renowned. See KNOWLEDGE, RESPECT....\"
Selected response from:

Lorianne Weston
Grading comment
Thanks for your illustrative answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comitee formed by recognized people with a good reputation in financial circles
Al Gallo
4a committee of prestigious members who are well known in financial circlesLorianne Weston
5 -1a committee formed by prestigious people renown in the financial worldMara Don
4for prestigio I'd use "influential"
Rick Henry
4 -1committee made up of high-society people who are well known within financial circlesJordana
4 -1comittee made up of well-known, prestiged members of the financial environment
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comittee made up of well-known, prestiged members of the financial environment


Explanation:
My rendering.

Opinions please...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lorianne Weston: prestiged is not an English word
10 mins
  -> I had my doubts about it but there are many hits on Google...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a committee formed by prestigious people renown in the financial world


Explanation:
Hope this helps,
suerte, Mara

Mara Don
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lorianne Weston: it should either be people of renown or renowned people
20 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
committee made up of high-society people who are well known within financial circles


Explanation:
another thought..
U.S. native speaker

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lorianne Weston: high-society is not the same as prestigious. High society refers to social class. Prestigious refers to respect that has been earned due to accomplishments
5 mins
  -> hmm...good point, but I don't think we say "prestigious" when referring to people.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comitee formed by recognized people with a good reputation in financial circles


Explanation:
Usual description.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 2

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for prestigio I'd use "influential"


Explanation:
"influential people, recognized throughout the financial world."

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a committee of prestigious members who are well known in financial circles


Explanation:
English native speaker
financial translation experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 20:17:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"prestigious\" can be used to refer to a person, and alternatively, \"eminent\" or \"distinguished\" would also fit.

See:http://www.bartleby.com/cgi-bin/texis/webinator/sitesearch?q...

\" 2) distinguished. Roget s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.
...celebrated, eminent, famed, famous, great, illustrious, notable, noted, preeminent, prestigious, prominent, redoubtable, renowned. See KNOWLEDGE, RESPECT....\"

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks for your illustrative answer!