KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

compromiso

English translation: commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compromiso
English translation:commitment
Entered by: xxxOso

19:52 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: compromiso
debe tener el compromiso hacia tareas propias de la profesión
Pedro
commitment
Explanation:
Hola Pedro,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: com·mit·ment
Function: noun
Date: 1621
1 a : an act of committing to a charge or trust: as (1) : a consignment to a penal or mental institution (2) : an act of referring a matter to a legislative committee b : MITTIMUS
2 a : an agreement or pledge to do something in the future; especially : an engagement to assume a financial obligation at a future date b : something pledged c : the state or an instance of being obligated or emotionally impelled <a commitment to a cause>

Webster\'s 2002
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10commitmentxxxOso
4 +3COMMITMENT
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +3commitment
Rick Henry


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
commitment


Explanation:
Hola Pedro,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: com·mit·ment
Function: noun
Date: 1621
1 a : an act of committing to a charge or trust: as (1) : a consignment to a penal or mental institution (2) : an act of referring a matter to a legislative committee b : MITTIMUS
2 a : an agreement or pledge to do something in the future; especially : an engagement to assume a financial obligation at a future date b : something pledged c : the state or an instance of being obligated or emotionally impelled <a commitment to a cause>

Webster\'s 2002

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Llegamos juntos. Sorry
0 min
  -> Indeed! Muchas gracias Bertha ¶:^))

agree  FerAntoniak
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Antionak ¶:^))

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Sery ¶:^))

agree  Paul Mably: haven't we seen this question just recently?
4 hrs
  -> Sí, esta es una "deja vu all over again,man!" kind of question Paul, thanks! ¶:^)))

agree  Aurora Humarán
4 hrs
  -> Graaaaashiash Au ¶:^))))

agree  Yasser El Helw
12 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Yasser ¶:^))

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sergey ¶:^))

agree  CMateus
14 hrs
  -> Grazie tanto CMateus ¶:^))

agree  Ana Juliá
21 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Ana! ¡Muchas gracias! ¶:^))

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 day23 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Tânia ¶:^))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commitment


Explanation:
but the sentence coule read something like "must be commitied to..."

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:53:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... that should have been commited to...

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: No ví tu respuesta. Sorry.
1 min

agree  Leonardo Parachú
38 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
COMMITMENT


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs