KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

opinion de valor

English translation: value / valuable opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:opinion de valor
English translation:value / valuable opinion
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

18:04 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: opinion de valor
Hi again Proz,
The company carrying out the inspection refer to the - desarrollo de nuestra opinion de valor.
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
value opinion
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 18:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Discussion of MarketingTime in the Appraisal Report

Marketing time occurs after the effective date of the market value opinion and the marketing time opinion is related to, yet apart from, the appraisal process therefore, it is appropriate for the section of the appraisal report that discusses marketing time and its implications to appear toward the end of the report after the market value conclusion. The request to provide a reasonable marketing time opinion exceeds the normal information required for the appraisal process and should be treated separately from that process\"

Taken from:

http://www.appraisalfoundation.org/html/USPAP2002/ADVISORY O...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 18:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The date of value in this assignment is subsequent to September 11, 2001, the date of the attack on the World Trade Center in New York City and on the Pentagon in Washington, DC. The scope of this appraisal assignment does not include the measurement of any effect of these events on the real estate market or on the value of the subject property. Therefore, the value opinion and other conclusions expressed in this report are subject to the extraordinary assumption that these events have had no effect on the marketability or market value of the subject property. The client and intended users of this appraisal are cautioned that if this extraordinary assumption is incorrect, the value opinion and other conclusions expressed in this report could be significantly different.\"

Taken from:

http://www.safeguard-properties.com/news/alerts/911_1115.htm...

Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Valuable opinion
Nitza Ramos
5valuable opinion
Claudia Andreani
4 +1value opinion
Leonardo Parachú
1 +1vaaluaton / evaluation
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Valuable opinion


Explanation:
More context would be nice.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
0 min
  -> Gracias Aurora

agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 mins
  -> Thanks Thierry

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value opinion


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 18:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Discussion of MarketingTime in the Appraisal Report

Marketing time occurs after the effective date of the market value opinion and the marketing time opinion is related to, yet apart from, the appraisal process therefore, it is appropriate for the section of the appraisal report that discusses marketing time and its implications to appear toward the end of the report after the market value conclusion. The request to provide a reasonable marketing time opinion exceeds the normal information required for the appraisal process and should be treated separately from that process\"

Taken from:

http://www.appraisalfoundation.org/html/USPAP2002/ADVISORY O...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 18:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The date of value in this assignment is subsequent to September 11, 2001, the date of the attack on the World Trade Center in New York City and on the Pentagon in Washington, DC. The scope of this appraisal assignment does not include the measurement of any effect of these events on the real estate market or on the value of the subject property. Therefore, the value opinion and other conclusions expressed in this report are subject to the extraordinary assumption that these events have had no effect on the marketability or market value of the subject property. The client and intended users of this appraisal are cautioned that if this extraordinary assumption is incorrect, the value opinion and other conclusions expressed in this report could be significantly different.\"

Taken from:

http://www.safeguard-properties.com/news/alerts/911_1115.htm...



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: opnion of value
9 mins
  -> ty Deb

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valuable opinion


Explanation:
or opinion of value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 18:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget about the second one.... I don\'t think it goes here

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaaluaton / evaluation


Explanation:
...

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
7 mins