KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

junta de accionistas

English translation: board of shareholders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:junta de accionistas
English translation:board of shareholders
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

11:20 Jun 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: junta de accionistas
"Reportando al Presidente y Junta de Accionistas de la sociedad"

Context: work experience in a CV.
Anaviva
Spain
board of shareholders
Explanation:
+ Shareholders Board
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shareholders' meeting
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1Shareholders' (or Stockholders') Committee
Jack Doughty
4Shareholders' Meeting
Niels Barfoed
4board of shareholders
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board of shareholders


Explanation:
+ Shareholders Board

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shareholders' (or Stockholders') Committee


Explanation:
Reporting to the President and to the Shareholders' Committee of the society
(Shareholder is the UK English term, I think the US English term would be Stockholder).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Shareholders is ok in USA
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholders' meeting


Explanation:
Ref: VOX, Exp.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niels Barfoed: Beat me by a minute - but right you are!
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shareholders' Meeting


Explanation:
This is the "general assembly" of a company.

Niels Barfoed
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 49