KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

dejado en garantía

English translation: pledged as collateral // provided as security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dejado en garantía (prendaria)
English translation:pledged as collateral // provided as security
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

13:52 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: dejado en garantía
context:

"No se incluye plazo fijo dejado en garantía (prendaria) con Banco X , ya que el mismo fue pesificado ..."
aivars
Argentina
...fixed term pledged....
Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 13:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oopssssss...

fixed term pleged as a collateral (warrant)

Saludos,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
this one was good enough
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...fixed term pledged....José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5provided as security
Marian Greenfield
4deposited by way of suretyxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...fixed term pledged....


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 13:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oopssssss...

fixed term pleged as a collateral (warrant)

Saludos,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
this one was good enough

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRemo D.F.: YEP IT'S CORRECT
5 mins
  -> Creo que sí pero esperemos otras opciones :-)

agree  Henry Hinds
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposited by way of surety


Explanation:
Fixed term (investments) deposited by way of surety (pledge) with Bank X are not included, even though they were specified ...

"deposited as surety" would also do. And "as security" or "as guarantee" would also be OK.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provided as security


Explanation:
The time deposit provided as security (pledge) to Banco X is not included, as it was converted to pesos.

Gee, a little Argentina, eh?


    20 years of experience as a financial translator and lots of docs on the Argentine mess!
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613