KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

VºBº

English translation: (Visto Bueno) - approval, endorsement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VºBº
English translation:(Visto Bueno) - approval, endorsement
Entered by: Paul Edgar

19:35 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: VºBº
This has got me completely stumped. From the same auditing report, the sentence goes:
"Realización de inventarios y confrontación de saldos de balance con auxiliares e informes proporcionados por el sistema, con Vº Bº, fecha y firma del Director y Jefe de operaciones de la Agencia."
Any ideas anyone? Please!!!
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
Visto Bueno
Explanation:
I'll come back with the translation.


Vo.Bo. means Visto Bueno, that has been approved.
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you...I'd never seen it before!
Cheers,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Visto Bueno
Claudia Andreani
5 +1approved byPeter Bagney
5Approval o verification (Visto Bueno)xxxOso
4It means "Visto Bueno" meaning...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Visto Bueno


Explanation:
I'll come back with the translation.


Vo.Bo. means Visto Bueno, that has been approved.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you...I'd never seen it before!
Cheers,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
0 min
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Marian Greenfield: indeed... approved
3 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Jeanne Zang
23 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It means "Visto Bueno" meaning...


Explanation:
the Director and Chief has given its consent to it... An equivalent in English? Beats me for now...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:39:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"with the green light given by...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Approval o verification (Visto Bueno)


Explanation:
Hola Paul,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:40:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"A deja vu all over again, man!\" kind of question. ¶:^}

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=11549&id=106479&keyword=Vist...

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approved by


Explanation:
or just "Approved", as you prefer

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
1 min