KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cierre de ejercicio

English translation: year-end closing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierre de ejercicio
English translation:year-end closing
Entered by: mirta

13:41 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cierre de ejercicio
es el cierre de un ejercicio contable.
mirta
Argentina
(year-end) closing
Explanation:
"closing
year-end closing
year-end closing of accounts
clôture des comptes
clôture
fermeture des livres
fermeture
clôture de l'exercice
arrêté des comptes
arrêté Source
clôture des comptes en fin d'exercice
cierre
cierre del ejercicio "
termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 13:45:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEF – The process of preparing, entering, and posting closing entries

DEF – Processus comptable de fin d\'exercice par lequel tous les comptes de résultats sont soldés au moyen d\'écritures de clôture. Ce processus permet d\'établir le bénéfice net ou la perte nette de l\'exercice et de virer ce bénéfice ou cette perte au compte Bénéfices non répartis ou Capital.

OBS – year-end closing of accounts; clôture des comptes en fin d\'exercice : extrait du Glossaire de l\'économie et reproduit avec l\'autorisation de l\'OCDE.

DEF – Final de un período (normalmente, un ejercicio económico).
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10close of fiscal yearAna Cicconi
4 +5(year-end) closing
Florence B
4 +3closing of a fiscal year
Russell Gillis
4Closing of an optionrvillaronga
4"closing" o "end"
Teresa Duran-Sanchez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
close of fiscal year


Explanation:
No need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 13:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiscal/business or financial year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 13:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, you can also say: Financial Statements for the business year ending on ...

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Sorry - didn't see your answer!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Russell

agree  Lia Isaacs
4 mins
  -> Thanks Liai

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: good!
21 mins
  -> Thanks María Luisa

agree  Sery
54 mins
  -> Thaqnks Sery

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanks Estel

agree  Jeanne Zang
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jeanne

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nitza

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Loreac

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
6 hrs
  -> Thanks MJPastor

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
closing of a fiscal year


Explanation:
Ejercicio refers to a fiscal/financial year (rather than a calendar year).

Cierre is the same in English - "close".

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
53 mins
  -> Thanks Sery!

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nitza!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(year-end) closing


Explanation:
"closing
year-end closing
year-end closing of accounts
clôture des comptes
clôture
fermeture des livres
fermeture
clôture de l'exercice
arrêté des comptes
arrêté Source
clôture des comptes en fin d'exercice
cierre
cierre del ejercicio "
termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 13:45:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEF – The process of preparing, entering, and posting closing entries

DEF – Processus comptable de fin d\'exercice par lequel tous les comptes de résultats sont soldés au moyen d\'écritures de clôture. Ce processus permet d\'établir le bénéfice net ou la perte nette de l\'exercice et de virer ce bénéfice ou cette perte au compte Bénéfices non répartis ou Capital.

OBS – year-end closing of accounts; clôture des comptes en fin d\'exercice : extrait du Glossaire de l\'économie et reproduit avec l\'autorisation de l\'OCDE.

DEF – Final de un período (normalmente, un ejercicio económico).

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right, no fiscal necessarily in this case!
8 mins

agree  Adam Deutsch
32 mins
  -> thanks Jane and Adam

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Parrot: either of these options will do.
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably: or closing of a fiscal period (not necessarily a year)
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"closing" o "end"


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto y del sistema de contabilidad al que te refieras. Yo a menudo traduzco "year-end closing entries" (Br. En.) como "asientos del cierre del ejercicio". Los usuarios de mis traducciones todavía no se han quejado de que yo equipare "end" con "closing", pero ojo que puede referirse a procesos contables diferentes.

Ahí va un buen diccionario para estas cosas:


    Reference: http://www.activadic.com
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Closing of an option


Explanation:
Es la accion que realiza el dueño de una opción o valor convertible, para convertir su posición en el valor subyacente.

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12