KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

testigos de venta

English translation: promotional items, samples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:testigos de venta
English translation:promotional items, samples
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

23:00 Jul 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: testigos de venta
What might these be?
Context from a list:

Cámara frigorífica de conservación de testigos de venta o muestras
Berni Armstrong
promotional items and samples
Explanation:
Maybe both parts of the phrase could be translated simply as "samples".

But if you want two different phrases in English with closely related meanings this could be it.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Great thanks.

I felt that basically they both meant samples and was tempted to cut this phrase - but you give me an elegant alternative -

Cheers,

Berni

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5promotional items and samplesxxxR.J.Chadwick
5 +1sales specimens
Maria Luisa Duarte
4selling samples
Clauwolf
4freezer to conserve sold articles and samples.Rosa Garcia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freezer to conserve sold articles and samples.


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales specimens


Explanation:
....sales specimens or samples.

hope this helps.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: En ausencia de mayor contexto creo que tu respuesta es la más sensata.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
promotional items and samples


Explanation:
Maybe both parts of the phrase could be translated simply as "samples".

But if you want two different phrases in English with closely related meanings this could be it.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Great thanks.

I felt that basically they both meant samples and was tempted to cut this phrase - but you give me an elegant alternative -

Cheers,

Berni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Isaacs
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  Aida Macedo
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Marian Greenfield: nice analyis and nice translation
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Yvette Arcelay
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selling samples


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173