KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

obligaciones pendientes

English translation: pending obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obligaciones pendientes
English translation:pending obligations
Entered by: aivars

16:48 Jul 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: obligaciones pendientes
context:
Con un mercado que empobrece diariamente, la sobreoferta de puntos de venta y. teniendo en cuenta la desaparición del crédito, con mas las obligaciones pendientes(aunque pesifica-das...

thanks in advance
aivars
Argentina
pending obligations
Explanation:
you can use this expression in English as well in the same financial context..obligations as, obligaciones is a broader concept than just debt or deuda..

a reference:

... From the moment of declaration of the bankruptcy, all pending obligations
of the debtor shall be considered due and payable. Bilateral ...
www.mexico-trade.com/business.html - 33k

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
not without hesitation, my choice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8outstanding debt
Marian Greenfield
5 +3pending obligationsJH Trads
4pending / due liabilities
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4outstanding liabilities
Robert INGLEDEW
4DebtMaria-Jose Pastor
4outstanding bonds
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding bonds


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 16:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, outstanding liabilities

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: hmmm.... would need to see more context to see if the are specifically bonds or if they are simply debt in general
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
outstanding debt


Explanation:
nothing fancy.... just debt that has not yet been paid off


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 mins

agree  Ra91571
5 mins

agree  Amanda Tozer
6 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm Right comme d'habitude!
8 mins
  -> Thank you, thank you... I guess I learned a few things in all those years at JP Morgan...

agree  Jennifer Callahan
48 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  Adam Deutsch
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pending obligations


Explanation:
you can use this expression in English as well in the same financial context..obligations as, obligaciones is a broader concept than just debt or deuda..

a reference:

... From the moment of declaration of the bankruptcy, all pending obligations
of the debtor shall be considered due and payable. Bilateral ...
www.mexico-trade.com/business.html - 33k

I hope it helps


    nat Sp, exp bus., web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
thank you very much
not without hesitation, my choice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
27 mins

agree  Maria Arcelus: true in a more general sense
43 mins

agree  jerrie
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Debt


Explanation:
Debt,Liabilities, payables, loans, bills, ....

depends on the context and who has the debt.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding liabilities


Explanation:
Your search: "outstanding liabilities"+Argentina Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 142 | Next 20 >


January 2002 On January 6, 2002, as a consequence of Argentina's ... (PDF)
... and (iv) Regulate negotiation of a new repayment schedule for outstanding liabilities ... the
independence of the Central Bank in its capacity as Argentina's ...
http://www.lawinternational.com/articles/Bulletin-Emergency ...


INGfn Romania::Contributors
... Contributors, Business Advisory/Tax, Rescheduling of payment of outstanding liabilities
to main power and water suppliers May 29 2002 4:05PM An Emergency ...
http://www.ingfn.ro/?m0=2&lang=en


International Financial Markets and Global Recession (PDF)
... 100.0 Net Flows 1 -100.7 -153.4 -34.8 -36.7 -222.2 ­ Memo items: Argentina ... At the
end of June 2001, international banks' outstanding liabilities to emerging ...
http://www.fmcenter.org/pdf/capflows012503.pdf
More Results From: www.fmcenter.org


# $ K + Contents (PDF)
... positions of reporting banks vis-à-vis individual countries OUTSTANDING LIABILITIES ... 200
- 3. Developing Contries 03T - a. Latin America 213 - Argentina 339 ...
http://www.dri-wefa.com/doc/globe.pdf


ILN Newsletter - PUBLIC EMERGENCY AND FOREIGN EXCHANGE
... (iv) Regulate negotiation of a new repayment schedule for outstanding liabilities ... affects
the independence of the Central Bank in its capacity as Argentina's ...
http://www.ag-internet.com/bullet_iln_one_four/bomchil.htm


LG Caltex finds US audience for bond - FinanceAsia.com
... to 280bp level and reflected enormously difficult conditions in the wake of Argentina's ... only
23% denominated in Won, the vast bulk of LG Caltex's outstanding ...
http://www.financeasia.com/Articles/F07CBA54-76C9-11D5-81CF0...


Oxfam International Education Now! The IMF: continuity and change
... Recent EFF loans have included $4bn to Argentina. ... In 1998 the Fund's 'liquidity ratio',
the ratio of usable reserves to outstanding liabilities, fell to 29 per ...
http://www.caa.org.au/oxfam/advocacy/education/imf/part1.htm...


Guardian Unlimited | The Guardian | Electric currency could trash ...
... the Fed or the Bank of England in relation to their outstanding liabilities ... the greenback
as their national currency are holding back countries like Argentina. ...
http://www.guardian.co.uk/online/story/0,3605,99341,00.html
More Results From: www.guardian.co.uk


PRIORITIES IN REFORMING THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY SYSTEM: A ... (PDF)
... helped countries like Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Sweden, and of course Argentina ... They
say that country X has large outstanding liabilities in US dollars ...
http://www.bos.frb.org/economic/conf/conf43/243p.pdf
More Results From: www.bos.frb.org


br-21
... When outstanding liabilities become due, pay them off—and do not run out and incur ... Argentina
is already belly-up and turning to the US and the IMF for help. ...
http://www.get-tuff.com/Breaking/may/br-21.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pending / due liabilities


Explanation:
Try this way, aivars. Good afternoon from today's raining high mountains of Medellin.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552