KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

circulante

English translation: working capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circulante
English translation:working capital
Entered by: aivars

00:36 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: circulante
context:
La operatoria actual (vale para todas las empresas), impone como condición primaria bajar el riesgo y el circulante.

I guess that "circulante" is money, is there a term in English that conveys the jargon and formal character of "circulante"? .
aivars
Argentina
working capital
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 00:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference:

1. Working Capital Cycle. Cash flows in ...
Description: White paper about the importance of effective management of working capital.
Category: Business > Small Business > Finance
www.planware.org/workcap.htm - 52k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 01:49:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just adding a reference:

bien o servicio. CAPITAL CIRCULANTE (WORKING CAPITAL) Diferencia entre
el activo y el pasivo circulante de una sociedad. Fondos que ...
www.bsnbanif.es/pagina/indice/0,1220,252,00.html - 29k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 02:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

circulante is a shorter way of saying capital circulante, the meaning is the same in your context
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4working capitalJH Trads
5 +1cash
Ernesto de Lara
4circulating capital
Parrot
4 -1cash and liquid assetsMaria Arcelus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
working capital


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 00:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference:

1. Working Capital Cycle. Cash flows in ...
Description: White paper about the importance of effective management of working capital.
Category: Business > Small Business > Finance
www.planware.org/workcap.htm - 52k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 01:49:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just adding a reference:

bien o servicio. CAPITAL CIRCULANTE (WORKING CAPITAL) Diferencia entre
el activo y el pasivo circulante de una sociedad. Fondos que ...
www.bsnbanif.es/pagina/indice/0,1220,252,00.html - 29k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 02:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

circulante is a shorter way of saying capital circulante, the meaning is the same in your context


    nat Sp, exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
1 hr
  -> thanks Adam :-)

agree  rvillaronga
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  SusanP
2 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cash and liquid assets


Explanation:
cash and assets which can be quickly converted to cash, when required.

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JH Trads: sorry to disagree here, please see my explanation above
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulating capital


Explanation:
or liquid capital. (In Spain, anyway).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash


Explanation:
just cash

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero
44 mins