International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

confusion reigns

English translation: once unemployment benefits have been converted into capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una vez capitalizada la prestación de desempleo
English translation:once unemployment benefits have been converted into capital
Entered by: Parrot

02:05 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: confusion reigns
In a letter replying to the headhunters:

Debo mencionar de nuevo que es mi intención mantener en actividad mi sociedad.
He materializado la ilusión de fundar mi empresa. Avanzo con confianza en esta aventura empresarial y deseo seguir con este reto.
Además, ****una vez capitalizada la prestación de desempleo***** y firmados diversos contratos de colaboración en sendos desarrollos, a mi entender no sería ni correcto, ni honesto, ni coherente renunciar a este proyecto empresarial.
Por ello, de ser escogida mi candidatura, la vinculación con la compañía sólo sería factible a través de mi sociedad.

What I just don't get here is how a person with their own business, applying for a high-ranking post can refer to the dole as if this person were supposed to be able to obtain it. Can anybody clarify this?

It refers to Spain.

Thanks in advance.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
once unemployment benefits have been converted into capital
Explanation:
I can only presume that this person took advantage of recent (2 yrs. ago) laws that enable one to draw unemployment benefits into a lump sum in order to create an enterprise (you can no longer use them for becoming self-employed, but rather have to create a company, guaranteering - or so they think - employment for others over the long term).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 02:23:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"guaranteeing\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 02:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yr. question: Hire me as a manager, for instance. What I can say under this regime is that I\'m listed as \"Parrot Management, S.A.\" and you\'ll have to pay my bills instead of a salary. I have ALREADY obtained the dole as a lump sum and am no longer available for these benefits except as an employee (probably the boss) of PMSA. (This means, among other things, that you can\'t directly sue me for liabilities, you\'d have to sue PMSA). YOU may sink or swim but PMSA stays afloat independently of you.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Nobody managed to really clarify things, but I think what the person in question meant is that he received the lump sum payment under certain conditions and has to comply with them, in order words, he can't pack up and walk out on his company...thanks to all for your ideas anyway!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1once unemployment benefits have been converted into capital
Parrot
4once the unemployment benefit has been receivedAdam Deutsch
4is this person disabled?
aivars
4severance pay (?)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
severance pay (?)


Explanation:
¿Será la prestación que espera? Tal vez una buena tajada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 02:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some countries anyway it can be a \"buena tajada\", you know better than I do if that might be the case in Spain.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
once unemployment benefits have been converted into capital


Explanation:
I can only presume that this person took advantage of recent (2 yrs. ago) laws that enable one to draw unemployment benefits into a lump sum in order to create an enterprise (you can no longer use them for becoming self-employed, but rather have to create a company, guaranteering - or so they think - employment for others over the long term).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 02:23:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"guaranteeing\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 02:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yr. question: Hire me as a manager, for instance. What I can say under this regime is that I\'m listed as \"Parrot Management, S.A.\" and you\'ll have to pay my bills instead of a salary. I have ALREADY obtained the dole as a lump sum and am no longer available for these benefits except as an employee (probably the boss) of PMSA. (This means, among other things, that you can\'t directly sue me for liabilities, you\'d have to sue PMSA). YOU may sink or swim but PMSA stays afloat independently of you.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Nobody managed to really clarify things, but I think what the person in question meant is that he received the lump sum payment under certain conditions and has to comply with them, in order words, he can't pack up and walk out on his company...thanks to all for your ideas anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: very nice explanation... fascinating...
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is this person disabled?


Explanation:
this might be one solution to the riddle since:

Capitalización de la prestación por desempleo (pago único)

El objetivo de esta forma de prestación, es fomentar el empleo por cuenta propia en desempleados minusválidos.
Así pues, todos aquellos que vayan a establecerse como trabajadores autónomos, pueden ser beneficiarios del pago único de la prestación por desempleo, y bonificación total ó parcial de las cuotas de la Seguridad Social.



aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once the unemployment benefit has been received


Explanation:
This appears to be a one-time payment to professionals or self-employed persons for the purpose of setting themselves up in business in lieu of regular unemployment benefit payments. The conditions are explained in the link below.


    Reference: http://www.igsap.map.es/guia/paginas/020260/020260.htm
Adam Deutsch
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: changed as of 2000
22 mins