KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

levante de la mercancía

English translation: release costs of the goods


09:13 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / gold export
Spanish term or phrase: levante de la mercancía
Una vez inspeccionada y comprobada la mercancía, la empresa XXX despacharía la mercancía en base a la factura proforma facilitada por la empresa vendedora, siendo a cargo de XXX los gastos correspondientes al levante de la mercancía (aduanas, IVA, etc.), así como el transporte hasta nuestra fábrica.
César Cornejo Fuster
English translation:release costs of the goods
Explanation:
customs clearance, VAT etc....
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4release costs of the goods
Andy Watkinson
4 +1goods handling costs and duty feesamiguens
4(customs) clearanceGuiri


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
release costs of the goods


Explanation:
customs clearance, VAT etc....

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: customs duties
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  Marian Greenfield
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marian

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goods handling costs and duty fees


Explanation:
ojalá sirva

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
18 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(customs) clearance


Explanation:
is a more commonly used expression and, if I remember correctly appears in Imcoterms (the internationally accepted phraseology of shipping terms)

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186