KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Contraloria

English translation: Controllership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contraloria
English translation:Controllership
Entered by: Roxane Dow

01:59 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounting - Dominican Republic
Spanish term or phrase: Contraloria
Course name on university transcript from Dominican Republic

Don't think it's "Auditing" since transcript also has "Auditoria", and don't think it's financial management, since it has "Administracion financiera."

Can't find a course name in English that would mean that the course focuses on the functions of the comptroller's office, which I think is what this means. Any ideas?
Roxane Dow
United States
Accounting Controllership
Explanation:
The controller is the chief accountant in an organization. I'm not sure if there are courses in American or British universities in this particular function.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 02:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are indeed.


Fisher College of Business
... XXX Organizational Architecture / Special Topics in Managerial Accounting / Special
Topics in Auditing. Controllership/Management Electives (choose 3 courses; ...
http://fisher.osu.edu/macc/curriculum/tracks_accounting.html
More Results From: fisher.osu.edu


Accounting Continuing Professional Education | Boston University ...
... The Controllership Certificate includes the following seminars: Job of the Controller:
A ... Braintree, MA March 19-20, 2003 in Braintree, MA Horizontal Accounting ...
http://www.bu.edu/professional/programs/certificate/controll...
More Results From: www.bu.edu


UMD - SOM - Master of Science in Accounting
... Issues ACC 603 Controllership ACC 604 Issues in Auditing and Assurance Services
ACC 605 International Accounting and Taxation Graduate-level tax courses 1. ...
http://www.som.umd.umich.edu/grad/ms-1999-2001-acc.html
More Results From: www.som.umd.umich.edu
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Accounting Controllershipxxxjerryk
4Accounting
Ra91571


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accounting


Explanation:
West Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 02:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A comptroller works on expenditures and auditing. The general term, according to West\'s Law is Accounting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 02:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the type of Comptroller\'s office, duties can range anywhere from business management, accounting, auditing, taxes, etc. Many websites such as the Delaware, Maryland Comptroller\'s offices list these types of functions as the main functions of the comptroller. Generally speaking, accounting.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accounting Controllership


Explanation:
The controller is the chief accountant in an organization. I'm not sure if there are courses in American or British universities in this particular function.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 02:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are indeed.


Fisher College of Business
... XXX Organizational Architecture / Special Topics in Managerial Accounting / Special
Topics in Auditing. Controllership/Management Electives (choose 3 courses; ...
http://fisher.osu.edu/macc/curriculum/tracks_accounting.html
More Results From: fisher.osu.edu


Accounting Continuing Professional Education | Boston University ...
... The Controllership Certificate includes the following seminars: Job of the Controller:
A ... Braintree, MA March 19-20, 2003 in Braintree, MA Horizontal Accounting ...
http://www.bu.edu/professional/programs/certificate/controll...
More Results From: www.bu.edu


UMD - SOM - Master of Science in Accounting
... Issues ACC 603 Controllership ACC 604 Issues in Auditing and Assurance Services
ACC 605 International Accounting and Taxation Graduate-level tax courses 1. ...
http://www.som.umd.umich.edu/grad/ms-1999-2001-acc.html
More Results From: www.som.umd.umich.edu


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
2 mins