International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

con carácter cancelatorio

English translation: extinguishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cancelatorio
English translation:extinguishing

06:17 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / empleo
Spanish term or phrase: con carácter cancelatorio
(Perú): La compensación por tiempo de servicios se deposita semestralmente por los empleadores con carácter cancelatorio, a nombre del trabajador y a elección individual de éste, en moneda nacional o extranjera, en una institución finaciera que se encuentre supervisada por la Superintendencia de Banca y Seguros o a cargo del empleador de acuerdo a los convenios individuales que se suscriban entre éste y cada trabajador.
joana
with extinguishing effect
Explanation:
"by way of payment" is OK, I guess, but "cancelatorio" has an even stronger meaning here. Not only does the employer make payment, but by so doing it extinguishes its obligation to the employee, despite the fact that the payment is not made directly to the employee.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
I believe P. Steven's answer "to pay", but I think that yours is even more so, because of this idea of cancelling a debt after the deposit is made. Thank you, and everyone else who took the time to meditate my question and come up with a feasible translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4by way of paymentPaul Stevens
5 +1with extinguishing effectPaul Slocomb
4has the effect of a full discharge
Jose Caceres
4subject to cancellationEsdena


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to cancellation


Explanation:
That seems to be the idea

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by way of payment


Explanation:
would be my interpretation of this since "cancelacion" in Latin American Spanish ofetn has the meaning of payment.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esdena: yes you are right. Cancelar=pagar. My answer is wrong
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  E. Novesky
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with extinguishing effect


Explanation:
"by way of payment" is OK, I guess, but "cancelatorio" has an even stronger meaning here. Not only does the employer make payment, but by so doing it extinguishes its obligation to the employee, despite the fact that the payment is not made directly to the employee.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
I believe P. Steven's answer "to pay", but I think that yours is even more so, because of this idea of cancelling a debt after the deposit is made. Thank you, and everyone else who took the time to meditate my question and come up with a feasible translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day4 hrs

3946 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has the effect of a full discharge


Explanation:
"Depósito que tiene el carácter de cancelatorio" - so it ends in the final payment made by the Central Reserve of Peru to an employee who leaves his job. This means the deposit the Bank has made is in full compensation for each and all its obligations with the exiting employee. I translate it as "This deposit has the effect of a full discharge"
Note: This applies when the Employer deposits the money in a banking institution; not when he gives the money directly to the employee.
Further note: In Peru, employees receive severance pay even if they resign of their own free will.

Jose Caceres
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4