KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

en su condición de proveedor le rogamos que tenga en cuenta

English translation: as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su condición de
English translation:as
Entered by: anafu

07:41 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: en su condición de proveedor le rogamos que tenga en cuenta
aviso formal
anafu
as our /a supplier, please bear in mind...
Explanation:
siempre y cuando sea el proveedor del que escribe
Selected response from:

ellery26
Grading comment
Thank you for your rapid response
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in your capacity
Andy Watkinson
5 +1as a supplier, we would like you to realize (that)
Henry Hinds
4 +1as a supplier we ask you to take into considerationamiguens
4as our /a supplier, please bear in mind...ellery26


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in your capacity


Explanation:

Assuming were talking/writing to "Usted", not about the third person,
"...in your capacity as a supplier, please bear in mind....."



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Yup, even though it sounds a bit too "stiff".
11 mins
  -> Anafu does specify "aviso formal"

agree  Guiri
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Guiri

agree  Parrot
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia

agree  E. Novesky
6 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a supplier we ask you to take into consideration


Explanation:
hope it helps

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Esdena: The problem with this answer is that it is not clear who the "supplier" is the writer or the reader.
4 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: The problem that it is not clear who the supplier is applies to the question too. This is one way round it, but better to ask the client.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as our /a supplier, please bear in mind...


Explanation:
siempre y cuando sea el proveedor del que escribe

ellery26
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your rapid response

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a supplier, we would like you to realize (that)


Explanation:
Who the supplier is will come clear by who is writing and who is receiving the letter.

US usage.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Mazzucco
26 mins