KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

.... letras directas, las que son remitidas mediante una carta guia a uno de ...

English translation: direct drafts which are sent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:.... letras directas, las que son remitidas (al banco)
English translation:direct drafts which are sent
Entered by: Esdena

11:27 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: .... letras directas, las que son remitidas mediante una carta guia a uno de ...
Report explaining company's operations - this section explaining "modo de operacion del negocio" Phrase ending with "a uno de los banco, que previament les califico"
Maddtrans
direct drafts which are sent to one of the banks that has
Explanation:
previously approved them by way of a guidance/
instruction letter.

This is in the sense of "letras" as in las letras del carro that is, the periodic payment due every month.
Selected response from:

Esdena
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks - this makes perfect sense with remainder of passage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1direct drafts which are sent to one of the banks that hasEsdena
4promisory notes.Rosa Garcia
4...direct letters, the ones that are sent by a letter guide to one of...
John Guzman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...direct letters, the ones that are sent by a letter guide to one of...


Explanation:
This one might need a little more context, because it seems like it might be talking about direct mail, and the letter guide might have another meaning if the rest of the sentence was here. The above translation should help you out though.



John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct drafts which are sent to one of the banks that has


Explanation:
previously approved them by way of a guidance/
instruction letter.

This is in the sense of "letras" as in las letras del carro that is, the periodic payment due every month.

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Many thanks - this makes perfect sense with remainder of passage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: letter with guidelines or guidelines letter
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jane - yes, guidelines sounds right, I was not happy with guidance letter

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promisory notes.


Explanation:
Si esta hablando de una Letra de Cambio en Mexico, el equivalente en Ingles es Promisory Note.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84